top of page

Georges Bizet International Music Competition

2024 S1 Results

*Please note the results shown below are for the 2024 Season 1. Our current Awards page displays the new award system effective from 2024 Season 2.

Concerto

Absolute First Prize

Everett C. Leigh, Piano

Mei Shibata, Oboe

โ€‹

First Prize

Jiatong Wu, Cello

YUYANG SHAO, Violin

โ€‹

Second Prize

Haocheng Wang, Piano

Swansea Siu, Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Prize

Mei Shibata

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

Haocheng Wang

Swansea Siu

โ€‹

Musical Theatre/Opera

Absolute First Prize

Shira Ziv

โ€‹

First Prize

LIU YIRAN

โ€‹

Second Prize

Pietà Myka Baca

Suppachai  Thitipunya

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

Suppachai  Thitipunya

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Prize

Pietà Myka Baca

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

Absolute First Prize

Pietà Myka Baca

Junior (Age 8-10)

First Prize

Shashko Hordii, Violin

Wang XinYing, Harp

โ€‹

Second Prize

Anne Haeram Park, Violin

โ€‹

Youth (Age 11-13)

Absolute First Prize

Everett C. Leigh, Piano

Purin Pituckthawatchai, Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Irene Haorum Park, Violin

Jiayi Huang, Piano

โ€‹

Second Prize

Jeffrey Qingyang Wan, Piano

Zhanying Wu, Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

Everett C. Leigh

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Absolute First Prize

Ellie Malonzo, Violin

Rylie Patching, Baroque Bassoon

โ€‹

First Prize

Bjørn Mathias Tollefsen, Vocal

Elisa Rossetti, Vocal

Emilia Banasiewicz, Cello

ลženol Sonat UฤžUN, Cello

Wei-Yi HUANG, Viola

โ€‹

Second Prize

Natalie Chieh-An Chien, Piano

Shu Ying Adelene Chong, Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Prize

Bjørn Mathias Tollefsen

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

ลženol Sonat UฤžUN

Rylie Patching

Natalie Chieh-An Chien

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Prize

Wei-Yi HUANG

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Absolute First Prize

Hung Lee, Viola

โ€‹

First Prize

AIXI ZOU, Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

Hung Lee

Professional (No age limit)

Absolute First Prize

Michael Paouris, Guitar

Ayrton Pisco, Violin

DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO, Violin

Mei Shibata, Oboe

Yifan Ying, Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Anita Baglyas, Flute

Fong Fong Fiona, Violin

Jiatong Wu, Cello

Jingwen Yang, Piano

Pan Du, Violin

Yuxuan Wang, Clarinet

ZHANG YUCHEN, Piano

ZHANG YUCHEN & GUO XIAOYING, Piano

Zsófia Katalin Balla, Saxophone

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

Anita Baglyas

ZHANG YUCHEN

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Prize

Jingwen Yang

Michael Paouris

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Prize

Jiatong Wu

Ayrton Pisco

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

First Prize

Rylie Patching, Baroque Bassoon

โ€‹

Second Prize

Pietà Myka Baca, Vocal

Romantic B (Over Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

ZHANG YUCHEN, Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Mei Shibata, Oboe

Swansea Siu, Violin

Sonata

Absolute First Prize

Jiatong Wu, Cello

Classical A (Under Age 17)

First Prize

Pietà Myka Baca, Vocal

Baroque B (Over Age 17)

First Prize

Yin Junlin, Vocal

Modern

First Prize

Pooja Verma, Flute

Shuang Leng, Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Prize

Pooja Verma

Original Composition

Absolute First Prize

Daroo Lee

Vincent Zhang

โ€‹

First Prize

Alma Meretoja

Olivier TEITGEN

Satoshi Fukuhara

 

Second Prize

Marta Adrienn Soós

Zhang zhicheng

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Prize

Alma Meretoja

Chamber Music

Absolute First Prize

Resonance Quartet (Sichen Yu, Xunzhi Zhang, Shengzhong Chen, Xinhe Zhang), Violin, Viola, Cello, Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Dingfu Zeng & Zhe Yuan, Guqin & Electronic Organ

Kalina Raszewska, Martyna Miodonska-Zmija, Julia Klimek, Violin, cello, piano

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Prize

Dingfu Zeng & Zhe Yuan

Duo Performance

Absolute First Prize

ZHANG YUCHEN & GUO XIAOYING, Piano

Grand Prize

Michael Paouris

โ€‹

โ€‹

bottom of page